About

Toured in Europe from May to July 1999, and in the UK and Europe from September to December 1999.
World première on the 20th May 1999 at Dansens Hus, Stockholm.
UK première on the 9th September 1999 at Newcastle Playhouse, Newcastle upon Tyne.
Run time: 90 minutes, with one interval.

CO-PRODUCERS

Co-produced by the Royal Festival Hall; Théâtre de la Ville; Bayerisches Staatsschauspiel/Marstall, München; Léonard de Vinci, opéra de Rouen; Kulturhus Åarhus; Julidans Festival/Stadsschouwburg Amsterdam; Internationales Sommertheater Festival Hamburg; developed at the Henry Moore Studio, Dean Clough, Halifax with the support of the Henry Moore Foundation, and in collaboration with the Yorkshire Dance Centre, Leeds; commissioned in the UK by Warwick Arts Centre.
This project received support from the Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation and Yorkshire & Humberside Arts towards initial practical research and development activity.

CAST & CREW

CONCEIVED AND DIRECTED BY Lloyd Newson
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR Liam Steel

PERFORMERS Kate Champion, Katina Kangaris, Charlotta Öfverholm, Liam Steel, Robert Tannion, Vivien Wood

SET DESIGN Bob Bailey in collaboration with the company
ORIGINAL MUSIC Nicholas Hooper
LIGHTING DESIGN Jack Thompson
COSTUME DESIGN Katy McPhee
SOUND DESIGN Mike Casey

PRODUCTION MANAGER Steve Wald
TOUR MANAGER Gabriel Castillo
TECHNICAL STAGE MANAGERS Will Harding, Al McLeod
SOUND OPERATOR Mike Beer
CHIEF ELECTRICIAN Dexter Tulett
COMPANY TEACHER/UNDERSTUDY Gabriel Castillo
PRODUCTION ASSISTANT Joanne O'Connor

SET CONSTRUCTION Steel the Scene
ADDITIONAL STAGING EFFECTS Foys
HYDRAULIC CONSULTANT Delstar Engineering
ADDITIONAL MUSIC (Balloons, Club Exit, Water Kiss) Flesh Quartet
PROJECTIONS (photography + consultancy) Thomas Gray
STAGE VIDEO Will Harding
TRANSPORT MJF Cargo Management
DRIVER Tony Gordon

GENERAL MANAGER Leonie Gombrich
ADMINISTRATOR Katie Judge
UK PUBLICITY Judy Lipsey
UK GRAPHIC DESIGN Jane Joyce
PROMOTIONAL VIDEO EDIT Romesh Aluwhiare
PHOTOGRAPHY Trish Morrissey, Eleni Leoussi, Jane Joyce, Pau Ros, Tom Wood, Uri Omi

COMPANY TEACHERS Adam Benjamin (contact improv), Milli Bitterli (contemp), Anna Blackmore (yoga), Beth Cassani (contemp), Helen Chadwick (voice), Charlotte Darbyshire (contemp), Christine Devaney (contemp), Antonia Franceschi (ballet), Paula Hampson (contemp), Ross Hounslow (contemp), Meredith Kitchen (yoga), Marisol Kucharek (yoga), Duncan McFarland (contemp), Karlos Mendonca (aerobics), Kerry Nicholls (contemp), Lauren Potter (contemp), Sonia Rafferty (contemp), Deborah Saxon (contemp), Fin Walker (contemp), David Waring (contemp), Bridget Wrenn (aerobics)

THANKS TO
Arts & Business, Claire Carnell, D&G Coffee, Simon Dove, The Drama & Dance Unit of the British Council, Stephen Feeke, Granada Research, Stella Hall, Chris Harding-Roberts, Simon Havercroft, Jem Hodges, Robert Hopper, Sally Kenny, John Neilson, Howard Potts, Alan Rivett, Alistair Spalding, Beky Stoddart, Trevor Stuart, David Thompson, Mairead Turner, helen Ugwu, Urban Productions, Simon York, Barry Kirk and Paul. Tim Elliott of Cable & Wireless Communications for financial and accounting advice, arranged through Arts & Business.
For help in kind ... Batchelors Super Noodles, Horizon Biscuits.