About

Toured in Europe, Australia, the USA and the UK from March to June and September to November 2008. Toured in Europe, the UK, the USA and Canada September to December 2009.

World première on the 6th December 2007 at Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Berlin, Germany.
UK première on the 11th April 2008 at Nottingham Playhouse, Nottingham.
Run time: 90 minutes, no interval.

CO-PRODUCER

Co-produced by spielzeit'europa/Berliner Festspiele, National Theatre, London, Maison des Arts de Creteil and Festival D'Automne, Paris.

British Council Logo

 

CAST&CREW

2009

CONCEIVED AND DIRECTED BY Lloyd Newson
ASSISTANT TO THE DIRECTOR / COMPANY MANAGER Gabriel Castillo
CHOREOGRAPHY Lloyd Newson and the performers

RESEARCHER Anshu Rastogi
VOX POP INTERVIEWS Anshu Rastogi, Leila Darwish
SET DESIGN Uri Omi
SET DESIGN ASSISTANT Ben Austin
LIGHTING DESIGN Beky Stoddart
SOUND SUPERVISOR / CO-DESIGNER Adam Hooper
INCIDENTAL MUSIC / SOUND CO-DESIGNER John Avery
SOUND CONSULTANT Gareth Fry
VIDEO ARTISTS Kit Monkman and Tom Wexler (KMA)
COSTUME CO-ORDINATOR Gabriel Castillo
SOUND EDITING The company with Lloyd Newson, Wendy Houstoun
PRELIMINARY SOUND EDITING Wendy Houstoun, Tanja Liedtke, Anshu Rastogi, Louise Wallinger, Lloyd Newson
SET CONSTRUCTION O&A Associates
SET PAINTING Daina Ennis

PERFORMERS Ankur Bahl, Ermira Goro, Femi Oyewole, Hannes Langolf, Ira Mandela Siobhan, Lee Davern, Rafael Pardillo, Sera Adetoun Akinbiyi

PRODUCTION MANAGER Jamie Maisey
TECHNICAL STAGE MANAGER Tim Follett
STAGE Tom Pattullo
SOUND Adam Hooper
LIGHTING Richard Godin
VIDEO OPERATOR Tim Reid

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER Eva Pepper
OPERATIONS MANAGER Louise Eltringham
ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT Amy Jane Clewes
WEBSITE AND GRAPHIC DESIGN Feast Creative

FINANCIAL SERVICES Nancy Rossi

2008

CONCEIVED AND DIRECTED BY Lloyd Newson
ASSISTANT TO THE DIRECTOR / COMPANY MANAGER Lisa Ffrench
CHOREOGRAPHY Lloyd Newson and the performers

RESEARCHER Anshu Rastogi
VOX POP INTERVIEWS Anshu Rastogi, Leila Darwish
SET DESIGN Uri Omi
SET DESIGN ASSISTANT Ben Austin
LIGHTING DESIGN Beky Stoddart
SOUND SUPERVISOR / CO-DESIGNER Adam Hooper
INCIDENTAL MUSIC / SOUND CO-DESIGNER John Avery
SOUND CONSULTANT Gareth Fry
VIDEO ARTISTS Kit Monkman and Tom Wexler (KMA)
COSTUME CO-ORDINATOR Gabriel Castillo
SOUND EDITING The company with Lloyd Newson, Wendy Houstoun
PRELIMINARY SOUND EDITING Wendy Houstoun, Tanja Liedtke, Anshu Rastogi, Louise Wallinger, Lloyd Newson
SET CONSTRUCTION O&A Associates
SET PAINTING Daina Ennis

PERFORMERS Ankur Bahl, Dan Canham, Seke Chimutengwende, Ermira Goro, Hannes Langolf, Coral Messam, Paradigmz, Rafael Pardillo, Ira Mandela Siobhan

PRODUCTION MANAGER Jamie Maisey
TECHNICAL STAGE MANAGER Tim Follett
STAGE Matt Davis
SOUND Adam Hooper
LIGHTING Georgie Hill
VIDEO OPERATOR Declan McMonagle

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER Eva Pepper
OPERATIONS MANAGER Louise Eltringham
ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT Leila Darwish
WEBSITE Jane Joyce
GRAPHIC DESIGN Feast Creative
PR Judy Lipsey and Verity Walker for The Works
MARKETING Tiffany Evans
FINANCIAL SERVICES Nancy Rossi
COMPANY ACOUNTANTS Breckman & Co
COMPANY IMSURERS Gordon & Co

COMPANY TEACHERS Tony Adigun, Laurent Cavanna, Theo Clinkard, Sisco Gomez, Antonia Franceschi, Vicki Igbokwe, Tiia Ourila, Bruno Perrier, Simeon Richard, Chris Rook, Jan De Schynkel, Tory Trotter, Sheron Wray, Rick Nodine, Deborah Saxon, Kerry Nicholls

VOCAL COACH Melanie Pappenheim, Helen Chadwick
REHEARSAL BSL INTERPRETER Russell Aldersson

WITH THANKS TO
THE PEOPLE ON WHOSE STORIES THIS WORK IS BASED, FOR THEIR GENEROSITY AND OPENNESS

ALSO
Crossroads Women's Centre, The Gay Police Association, Black Gay Men's Advisory Group, Lesbian & Gay Christians, Peter Tatchell, UK Lesbian & Gay Immigration Group (Sarah Booker), House of Rainbow (Metropolitan Community Church, Lagos, Nigeria), The Albert Kennedy Trust, Positive East Outrage Asylum (Jill Power, Lesbian & Gay Asylum Team)

Board of Trustees
Heather Foster, Mark Godfrey, Sue Hoyle (Chair), Kate Mayne, Nick Nuttgens and Jenny Waldman

AND
Mark Bramfitt, Kate Church, Peter Docherty, Andre Edwards, Wendy Houstoun, Rodney Rajesh Kappar, Eddie Kay, Richard Kirker, Duncan Lamont, Ella MacFadyen, Deborah May, Jacky Meredin, Tom Pattullo, Nathaniel Parchment, Ricardo de Paula, Caroline Piggott, Sita Popat and Scott Palmer at the University of Leeds (Bretton Hall Campus), Tanya Richam-Odoi, Sorab Shroff, Bob Summersgill, Daniel Soulié, David Thompson, Mark Tintner, Steve Wald, Rajesh Westerberg, Quincy Whitaker, Dave Williams

AWARDS

Grand Prix de Danse, Syndicat Professionnel de la Critique de Théâtre, Musique et Danse (Paris)  - 2009